Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in Canada privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

However, you can still place orders.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety. 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en 

We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Canada Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act

Canadian courts have relied on rights contained in the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms to protect citizens against unreasonable invasions of privacy. Personal data protection is primarily regulated on the federal level by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), but existing provincial-level statutes may take precedence over the federal law.

PIPEDA has adopted ten privacy principles, which include obligations as well as recommended practices. These principles regulate privacy issues in respect to consent, transparency, security measures, and data retention. Though there are no specific rules for regulating social networks, smartphone apps, and other online activities, PIPEDA applies to the online activities of companies such as Facebook and Google.

PIPEDA doesn’t offer any specific provisions on protecting the personal data of minors. However, new reform proposals are being considered to strengthen the law in this area.

Oversight and enforcement of PIPEDA is shared between the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Federal Court of Canada. The Privacy Commissioner has authority to (1) investigate complaints filed by individual citizens, (2) mediate privacy disputes, (3) audit personal information practices of organizations, (4) report on abuses or violations of PIPEDA, (5) seek remedies in Federal Court, and (6) publish research and promote public awareness on privacy issues. The Federal Court of Canada, on the other hand, can order organizations to comply with PIPEDA, publish notices or corrections, and award damages.

PIPEDA has predominantly attracted criticism from scholars and other commentators over its weak oversight and enforcement mechanisms. The general nature of the Act’s provisions has also been criticized. Public surveys prior to and after the passing of PIPEDA reveal that Canadians have consistently shown a high level of interest and concern over privacy issues. - See more at: http:///loc.gov/law/help/online-privacy-law/canada.php

Current Law 

PIPEDA is divided into two parts. The first part regulates the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information in the private sector. The second part deals with electronic documents and evidence.

Under PIPEDA “‘personal information’ may not be collected, used or disclosed in the context of a ‘commercial activity’ without the consent of the individual to whom the information relates.” [22] The Act defines personal information as “information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization” commercial activity as “any particular transaction, act or conductor any regular course of conduct that is of a commercial character, including the selling, bartering or leasing of donor, membership or other fundraising lists”; and organization as “a termthat includes persons, associations, partnerships and trade unions.” [23] According to the Industry Canada website, maintained by the Canadian Minister of Industry, “[t]he term ‘persons’ includes corporations as well as individuals.”[24]

Schedule 1 of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act sets out a list of ten principles that organizations “must follow when collecting, using and disclosing personal information in the course of commercial activity.”[25] These principles were originally laid down in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.[26] The principles “contain both mandatory obligations that must be complied with as  well  as  recommended  practices  that  should  be  adopted.”[27] The  PIPEDA  principles,  as summarized in an Industry Canada FAQ, are as follows:

  • Accountability: An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.
  • Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be  identified  by  the  organization  at  or  before  the  time  the  information is collected.
  • Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.
  • Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  • Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.
  • Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  • Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  • Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  • Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  • Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.[28]

 

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13

info@downtownlangley.com

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

downtownlangley.com

Langley
Canada
201-20559 Fraser Highway
BC V3A 4G3
info@downtownlangley.com
604-539-0133

Last Edited on 2014-10-20